Mruk


I was recently working on the backlog of Calvary Cemetery photos that I snapped last summer and fall. Sometimes while at the cemetery, I get so intent on making sure I get a decent shot (is the sun too high and casting shadows? are my batteries dying? how can I get the best contrast?) that I sometimes do not recognize that I’ve found someone I am related to. I then go through the photos weeks and months later after downloading them from my cameras and say to myself “holy Toledo–I think I’m related.”

So, here are my latest discoveries. I found a “new” child of Michał Mruk and Margaretha Plenzler as well as a daughter of Joseph Erdman and Marianna Przybylski. Margaretha was a a sibling to my great-grandfather, Joseph Plenzler. She and Michał had emigrated to the US 1884. Marianna was a daughter of my great-grandparents, Andrezj and Francziska Rochowiak, and I had located her daughter Eleanor Jaroszewski.

When I did the original research on the Mruk family, I had located a manifest for the ship Rhaetia sailing from Hamburg that listed the Mruk family: Michał and Margaretha and children Tekla, Stanislaus, Kazmierz, Marianne, and a name written as Kath.a. I was unsure who this last child listed on the manifest was. I searched for a Katarzyna, Katherina, and other variants of the name Catherine or Katarzyna but had no luck. In the back of my mind, I thought the child died during or after the voyage as the 1900 census that enumerates the Mruk family indicates that of the marriage, 16 children were born and 9 were surviving. Below are the manifest and the 1900 census. (Click to open in a new browser window and enlarge.)

Image

1884 Manifest from Hamburg Mruk Family

Mruk Family 1900 Census

Mruk Family 1900 Census

Looking at the scanned manifest, it appears as if “Kath.a.” is struck off the manifest but it’s difficult to tell if it was a deliberate edit or damage due to folding and age of the sheet. While that first indicated to me the possibility that the child did not survive the voyage, the data on the 1900 census really did not provide me with confirmation either way–if the child survived or died.  She was not listed in the 1900 census for the Mruk family and I was unable to locate her in any census data that I reviewed within the Toledo area. “Kath.a.” is indicated as having been born about 1880, so she was four years old at the time of the voyage per the manifest. In 1900, she was about 20 years old and of age to marry or perhaps obtain work as a domestic somewhere else.

The eldest Mruk child that I can verify is Tekla, born in 1873. Her parents were married in November 1866, so there is a span of about seven years without children. More on Tekla is here. But the 1900 census data is interesting to note that Margaretha reported that she had a total of 16 children with 9 surviving. This means that several children were born to the Mruks died in Poland prior to the Mruk family’s emigration. I have been able to verify that two children, Joseph and Michael had died prior to the 1900 census. Michael had been born in Wiorek on 30 September 1881, baptized 02 October 1881. We also have a death date for him, note that the baptismal record from Wiorek has a cross in front of the record, this is a common indication used by priests that the child had died. Go to the second page of the record and notice that there is a note that says “obit. 12/7/82.” So Michael died at about the age of 3 months. Joseph was born in Toledo on 3 March 1896 and died on 13 September 1896.

I had little else to work with for “Kath.a.” until I had come across the gravestones for a Kathryn and George Staniszewski.

George Staniszewski, Calvary gravestone photo

George Staniszewski, Calvary Cemetery gravestone photo

Kathryn Staniszewski, Calvary gravestone photo

Kathryn Staniszewski, Calvary Cemetery gravestone photo

I looked at the dates of death on the stones and knew it would be a bit troublesome to verify the exact date of death because Ohio death certificates are only available from about 1903 through 1953 and past experience had told me that locating data within the Social Security death index has been spotty during the 1950s decade–often due to the fact that many elderly who died during that period likely had not obtained a Social Security Number. Additionally, I’ve noticed quite a few transcription errors with the Ohio death index on familysearch.org. So, I got lucky and found birth and marriage records for a Stanley Staniszewski whose parents were George Staniszewski and Kate Mruk. I thought immediately “Voila!” Stanley was born in 1903. I then located another child whose parents were George Staniszewski and Kate Mruk–this child was named John and he was born in 1902. So, digging into George a bit further, I learned via the 1910 census that he did not emigrate to the US until 1900. I suspect it would have been in the second half of the year 1900 because the census for 1900 was taken in June of that year and I was unable to locate a 1900 census that mentioned George.

I have not yet found a marriage record of George and Kate, but logic tells us that they would have married sometime between late 1900 to about early 1902.

Further investigation (all of about 10 minutes!) led me to Kate (Kathryn’s) obituary and it confirms she was indeed a child of Michał and Margaretha as it provides names of her surviving brothers (Martin and Jack, also known as John Jacob) and sister (Praxeda, also known as Priscilla) Gurzynski. See the obituary below, published 12 October 1965.

Kathryn Staniszewski Toledo Blade Obituary 12 October 1965

Kathryn Staniszewski Toledo Blade Obituary 12 October 1965

Obituary transcription below:

Kathryn Staniszewski

Mrs. Kathryn Staniszewski, 86, of 2626 Midwood Ave., died yesterday in her home.

Born in Poland, Mrs. Staniszewski lived in Toledo most of her life. She was a member of the Polish National Alliance.

Surviving are a daughter, Mrs. Charlotte Clark; sons, John and Stanley, all of Toledo, and Walter, of Clackamas, Ore.; sister, Mrs. Priscilla Gurzynski, and brothers, Martin and Jack Mruk, all of Toledo, and one granddaughter.

Services will be Thursday at 9:30 a.m. in Gesu Church, with burial in Calvary Cemetery. The Rosary will be recited at 7:30 p.m. and 8 p.m. tomorrow in the Sujkowski Mortuary.

The second discovery I made within my photo backlog was for Eleanor Erdman Jaroszewski. I knew she had married Conrad Jaroszewski but I did not realize I had found their grave until going through my photos. Conrad had been married prior to Eleanor, to a woman named Helen Sabiniewicz. Conrad and Helen had a son named Thadeus. The photo of the family grave plot is below.

Jaroszewski Family Calvary gravestone photo

Jaroszewski Family Calvary Cemetery gravestone photo

Helen’s parents, Jozef and Josephine, are on the opposite side of the stone. See below.

Jozef and Josephine Sabiniewicz, Calvary gravestone photo

Jozef and Josephine Sabiniewicz, Calvary Cemetery gravestone photo

Still working on that backlog of Calvary photos that I have. Today’s photos are names within my family tree but I have not made any connections.

George and Lucy Mielcarek, Calvary Cemetery

George and Lucy Mielcarek, Calvary Cemetery

Mielcarek
Father George
1865 – 1945
Mother Lucy
1868 – 1962
Grave: 337, Range or Lot: 13, Section: 41

Magdalena Koralewski, Calvary Cemetery

Magdalena Koralewski, Calvary Cemetery

Droga Matka
Magdalena Koralewski
1872 – 1919
Grave: 117, Lot: 4, Section: 43

Aloizy Lawecki, Calvary Cemetery

Aloizy Lawecki, Calvary Cemetery

Aloizy Lawecki
1914 – 1921
Grave: 17, Range or Lot: 1, Section: 32

Teofila Kempski Mruk, Calvary Cemetery

Teofila Kempski Mruk, Calvary Cemetery

Mother
Teofila Kempski Mruk
Grave: 2841, Range or Lot: 23, Section: 32

Per death certificate, Teofila’s father’s name was PRUCHNIAK.

A blog reader named Jan provided this information. I did not find this news article until being notified here.

Tekla Mruk and John Przybylski’s first child, Frank, died at the age of 13 due to an auto accident. I knew the cause–I had his death certificate. However, I was unaware of a newspaper article published on 17 May 1909 about the incident. Jan kindly tipped me off to this article and I was able to pull it. Below is a scan of the article and a transcription. Note that the surname is misspelled.

Newspaper article from the Toledo News Bee 18 May 1909, death of Frank Przybylski due to auto accident

Newspaper article from the Toledo News Bee 18 May 1909, death of Frank Przybylski due to auto accident

BOY PLUNGES TO DEATH UNDER CAR

Dives Beneath Wheels as He Flees From Rain

Running headfirst into a Big Ton car at the corner of Detroit Avenue and Dorr Street, Saturday afternoon, Frank Prezybelski, 13, of 1415 Vance street, fell beneath the wheels and was almost instanly killed.

The boy was hurrying to get out of a rainstorm. He ran down Junction Avenue on to Dorr street, just as a car was backing from the barn. Prezybelski plunged into the car and was dazed. He was hurled beneath the car, and the wheels of the rear trucks passed over his body. One leg was nearly severed, and the boy’s head was crushed.

Tuesday’s theme over at Geneabloggers is always an easy one for me. At least it pushes me to do something with the photos I have of Calvary and is a nudge to get me to post here. (I’m trying to post here when I can!)

Today’s photos are the graves for Tekla (Mruk) and her husband, John (Jan) Przybylski. Tekla is the daughter of Michal and Margaretha Plenzler, sister of Mary Mruk Zielinski.

Tekla (Mruk) Przybylski Calvary

Teckla (Mruk) Przybylski Calvary

Jan Przybylski Calvary

Jan Przybylski Calvary

Tekla was born in Poland (likely in Wiorek, Wielkopolskie, Poland–based on her parents’ marriage record) and arrived in Toledo at the age of 13 based on census data.  She and Jan had married 19 November 1894 in St. Anthony’s parish.

Jan was born in Poland, and I haven’t connected his family to that of my grandmother, Anastasia Przybylski Plenzler. He was the son of Michael and Rosalie Przybylski and have little information on Jan other than this.

The grave is located here: Grave 1498, Range or Lot 32, Section 2.

I was able to locate a death notice for Tekla, published in the Toledo News Bee on 7 September 1932, transcribed below:

PRZYBYLSKI, TECKLA–Age 58 years, Tuesday, at 5 p.m. at Mercy hospital, beloved wife of John, mother of Michael, Aloysius, Stephen and Clement. Funeral Saturday, Sept. 10, 8:30 a.m. from the residence, 1461 Vance street; 9 a.m. at St. Anthony’s church. Interment family lot Calvary cemetery. Friends invited. W.K. Sujkowski.

Jan’s (John) obituary was published in the Toledo Blade on 29 October 1947 and is transcribed below:

John Przybylski

John Przybylski, 78, died yesterday at home, 1461 Vance St., after a brief illness.

Mr. Przybylski was born in Poland and had lived in Toledo 55 years. He was employed at the Toledo Machine & Tool Co. until he retired 11 years ago. He was a member of the Union of Poles in America and the Firemen and Oilers Union.

Survivors are sons, Michael, Holland, O. and Aloysius, Stephen, and Clement, all of Toledo; four grandchildren and one great-grandchild.

Services will be at 8:30 Friday in the Sujkowski & Son Mortuary and at 9 a.m. in St. Anthony’s Church. Burial will be in Calvary Cemetery.

Since today’s theme over at Geneabloggers is Tombstone Tuesday, I thought I’d post a few more of the grave photos I have from Calvary.

Rozalia Rochowiak, d. 15 July 1895

Rozalia Rochowiak, d. 15 July 1895

I stumbled upon this grave. I have not tied it to my family tree (who knows?) but it gives me hope that I’ll someday trace the Rochowiak line. It is located here:Grave: 4, Lot: 182, Section: 30. All I am able to transcribe off the stone is the name and the date of death which was 15 July 1895, date and location both verified through the Calvary Cemetery burial records.

This is another Rochowiak grave I stumbled upon.

Marta Marya Rochowiak

Marta Marya Rochowiak

Marta, baptized Martha, was the daughter of Frank and Kat Oskonski Rochowiak. I have not placed these persons in my tree (yet at least). Martha’s death certificate is also located here. The grave location is: Grave: 68, Lot: 2, Section: 32. The dates on the gravestone are birth 1915, death 1923.

Andrew and Mary Sieja

Andrew and Mary Sieja

Andrew and Mary Zielinski Sieja. Andrew was the son of Frank and Victoria Przybylski Sieja. Mary was the daughter of John and Mary Mruk Zielinski. Also see here for John and Mary’s grave photo. Andrew and Mary’s grave is located here: Grave: W 1/2, Range or Lot: 419, Section: 37.

A quick post — this geek girl has to get some beauty sleep. Work duty calls.

The theme over at GeneaBloggers today is Tombstone Tuesday. Today’s tombstone is that for the Zielinski family. While in Toledo a few weeks ago to get my great-grandfather’s naturalization information, I did manage to drive through Calvary. While it was a rainy, soggy day, I did find a few graves using the windshield method. Luckily these were easy to see. The front of the stone marks the graves for Mary (Mruk) Zielinski, John, and daughter, Amelia. Note that here Amelia’s name is spelled differently. I’ve found her name recorded as Emilia and Amelia.

Gravestone for John, Mary and Amelia Zielinski

Gravestone for John, Mary and Amelia Zielinski

The reverse side of the stone marks the graves of Mary and John’s sons, Gabriel and Bernard and for Gabriel’s wife, Helen.

Gravestone for Gabriel, Bernard, and Helen Zielinski

Gravestone for Gabriel, Bernard, and Helen Zielinski

The grave can be located in Section 34 near the mausoleum, lot 30.

As a follow up to my previous post, I had to share an experience that led me to encourage someone who may be at wits’ end trying to knit together information on a family — you can’t determine relationships or perhaps you have a birthdate and unless a person is truly Methusala, you cannot ascertain a death date.

This happened to me recently. I was researching the Mruk branch of my maternal Plenzler family. I had known that my great-grand-aunt, Margaretha Plenzler Mruk, had a daughter named Mary. I knew Mary had married a gentleman named John Zielinski. However, I could not put my finger on all of Mary’s and John’s children. Like my maiden name, Zielinski  is a fairly common Polish name. There are many Zielinskis in the Toledo region. Not all are related. And given the fact that these individuals were named Mary and John, I was beginning to think I was never going to find their progeny.

I slowly chipped away at it and found their eldest son, Gabriel, through the 1900 census. Gabriel was a six month old child at the time of the census and he passed away in 1977. One by one, I managed to find the rest of their children using the 1910, 1920, and 1930 census data:

I was able to locate an obituary for each of the siblings except for Ralph and Ameley/Emilia. This proved invaluable to locate or discover who Emilia or Ameley was. It also shows clearly to me how we need to question the data that is provided by the census taker on census materials as well as our own assumptions. Clearly, transcriptions can be inaccurate, but I’ve also come across many instances where the census taker’s information was incorrect or inaccurate.

None of this seems remarkable other than I could find no traces of an “Ameley” or an “Emilia” Zielinski after about 1930. My hunches were that she had passed away, moved away, or married outside of the state or that on the 1920 census data, the name was  entered as “Emilia” and on the 1930 census the name was entered as “Ameley.” (Was Hooked on Phonics was popular in the 1920s or 30s?) So I went with searching for “Emilia”  and its diminutive version, “Emily.”

I had scoured the baptismal registries for both St. Stanislaus and St. Anthony’s parishes to no avail–all of her older siblings were baptized in St. Anthony’s parish. St. Stan’s was in the neighborhood and a new parish at the time, so I thought, ok… it’s possible she were baptized there as well. (Although I do plan to go back through those baptismal records and give them the once-over again.)

No marriages cropped up for Emilia, Ameley, or Emily. But that’s not unusual. I did have several female family members who never married.

I let the situation rest a while as I went on to the mind numbing exercise of locating all of the Mierzejewskis I could possibly find in immigration manifests. So this weekend after putting the Mierzejewski exercise aside, I decided to backfill some of the Zielinski family story with obituaries and thought I’d check to see what could arise from that effort. Since Ralph and Martha were the most recently deceased in 2002, it was a piece of cake to find Martha’s obituary which gave me the needed information to locate Amelia. Here is her obituary published in the Toledo Blade on August 30, 2002, transcribed below:

RYWALSKI, Martha R. (Zielinski)

Martha R. Rywalski, age 90, of Sylvania, Ohio, died peacefully after suffering from a massive stroke on Thursday, August 29, 2002, in her home. She was born on December 14, 1911, to John and Mary (Mruk) Zielinski in Toledo, Ohio. Martha had worked as a clerk for the former Valley Fruit House. She was a member of St. Stanislaus Kostka Church where she was baptized and married. She was a member of the St. Francis Guild and enjoyed bunco.

Martha was preceded in death by her loving Husband, John, in 1969; brothers, Gabriel (Helen), Edward (Helen), and Bernard Zielinski; sisters, Isabel (Walter) Urbanowski, Regina (John) Burzynski, Mary (Andrew) Sieja, and Amelia Zielinsk; son, Donald Rywalski; son-in-law, Gerald Hagen, and great-grandson, Scott Wambold.

She will be deeply missed by her loving daughter, Barbara (Rywalski) Hagen, daughter-in-law, Lois (Donald) Rywalski, grandchildren, Dr. Suzanne (Bob) Wambold, Gary (Sally) Hagen, Gail Rywalski, David (Amy) Rywalski; great-grandchildren, Melissa and Abigail Hagen, Kelli and Katie Wambold, and Morgan Rywalski, and by brother, Ralph (Phyllis) Zielinski.

Family and friends may visit at the W.K. Sujkowski & Son Funeral Home, 3838 Airport Hwy., on Friday from 2-9 pm. Funeral Services will be held on Saturday, August 31, 2002, at 10 am followed by Mass of Christian Burial at St. Stanislaus Church at 10:30 am. A wake service will be held on Friday evening at 7 pm in the mortuary.

When I read that, I began to wonder why I hadn’t thought of “Amelia” as a possibility for her name! Now I knew that Amelia had passed away and I was able to sort through the rest of the obituaries. Not all mentioned the siblings who had passed away previously, however, it was obvious the Amelia was not mentioned as a survivor. Since the earliest date of death I had found for any of the siblings was for Regina and Edward in 1958, I was able to safely assume that Amelia had passed away sometime between the time of the 1930 census and 1958. That narrowed it down to about 28 years.

Then using FamilySearch.org, I was able to pinpoint Amelia’s date of death by locating her death certificate. Amelia passed away at the age of 20 on June 11, 1935.  She did not have what we would consider a obituary by today’s standards; however, it was common practice in the 1930s and 1940s for undertakers to include a classified ad in the local newspapers called a death notice. I located Amelia’s death notice published in the Toledo News-Bee on June 12, 1935, transcribed below:

ZIELINSKI, AMELIA–Age 20. Tues. Beloved daughter of Mr. and Mrs. John, sister of Mrs. R. Burzynski, Mrs. I. Urbanowski, Mrs. M. Seija, Mrs. M. Rywalski, Gabriel, Edward, Ralph, and Bernard. Funeral Sat. 8:30 a.m. from the residence, 1737 Buckingham and 9 o’clock at St. Stanislaus Church. Interment family lot, Calvary. Young Ladies Sodality, please attend. Sujkowski & Son.

Next Page »

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 251 other followers