Plenzler


Yes, I’ve been away. Yes, I know I’ve been negligent. It’s March Madness. Not much else needs to be said! Since it’s Selection Sunday and is quiet before my team is announced an automatic first seed, I thought I’d catch up a bit — but way to go Kentucky!

The past few weeks have been producing some offline conversations and email exchanges. One of these email exchanges surrounds a photo with the name of Figmaka attached to it–I have two copies. Each photo is exactly alike, but one scan has the name of Figmaka written at the bottom. I’ve provided the scan without writing on it.

I am unfamiliar with the name of Figmaka, but this photo was provided to me by John Plenzler. The gentleman in this photo is also in this mystery photo that I like to refer to as the GQ 7. No Przybylski or Plenzler brother married a Figmaka as far as I have been able to document, but it may be possible. So this is a real mystery.

Possible Figmaka Wedding Photo

Possible Figmaka Wedding Photo

If you can identify either the bride or groom in this photo, please let me know. Drop me an email or leave a comment here. There likely would be a Plenzler or Przybylski connection.

While going through my mom’s things, my sister found our grandparents’ and uncle’s obituaries.

John Plenzler (Published in The Blade, 03 August 1936)

John Plenzler died Sunday in his home at 722 Brown Ave. He was 51.

He leaves his wife, Mrs. Anastasia Plenzler, a son, Raymond, two daughters, Florence and Virginia, two sisters, Miss Mary Plenzler and Mrs. Sophia Szymanowski, and six brothers, Martin, Joseph, Robert, Frank, and Leo, all of Toledo, and Charles, Lambertville, Mich.

Services will be at 8:30 a.m. Wednesday in the residence, and at 9 a.m. in St. Stanislaus Church. [Burial] will be in Calvary.

John Plenzler, Obituary

John Plenzler, Obituary

Raymond  D. Plenzler (published in The Blade, 15 April 1960)

Raymond D. Plenzler, 46, of 1765 Buckingham St., died yesterday in Mercy Hospital.

Mr. Plenzler was a lifelong Toledo resident. He was a punch press operator at the Sheridan Manufacturing Co., 13 years.

Surviving are sisters, Mrs. Florence Soborowski and Mrs. Virginia Mierzejewski, both of Toledo.

Services will be Monday at 9 a.m. in St. Stanislaus Church, with burial in Calvary Cemetery. The body is in the Sujkowski Mortuary.

Raymond D. Plenzler Obituary

Raymond D. Plenzler Obituary

Anastasia Plenzler (Published in The Blade 15 March 1946)

Mrs. Anastasia (Nettie) Plenzler died Wednesday in her home, 722 Brown Ave. She was 55. She was a member of the St. Rita Society, St. Stanislaus Church and the Polish Roman Catholic Union, Group 14.

Surviving are her daughters, Florence and Virginia; son, Raymond; sisters, Mrs. Mary Erdman and Mrs. Eva Hejnick; brothers, Frank and John Przybylski, and one grandchild.

Services will be at 8:30 a.m. tomorrow in the Sujkowski & Sons’ Funeral Home and at 9 a.m. in St. Stanislaus Church. Burial will be in Calvary Cemetery.

Anastasia Plenzler, Obituary

Anastasia Plenzler, Obituary

Tuesday’s theme over at Geneabloggers is always an easy one for me. At least it pushes me to do something with the photos I have of Calvary and is a nudge to get me to post here. (I’m trying to post here when I can!)

Today’s photos are the graves for Tekla (Mruk) and her husband, John (Jan) Przybylski. Tekla is the daughter of Michal and Margaretha Plenzler, sister of Mary Mruk Zielinski.

Tekla (Mruk) Przybylski Calvary

Teckla (Mruk) Przybylski Calvary

Jan Przybylski Calvary

Jan Przybylski Calvary

Tekla was born in Poland (likely in Wiorek, Wielkopolskie, Poland–based on her parents’ marriage record) and arrived in Toledo at the age of 13 based on census data.  She and Jan had married 19 November 1894 in St. Anthony’s parish.

Jan was born in Poland, and I haven’t connected his family to that of my grandmother, Anastasia Przybylski Plenzler. He was the son of Michael and Rosalie Przybylski and have little information on Jan other than this.

The grave is located here: Grave 1498, Range or Lot 32, Section 2.

I was able to locate a death notice for Tekla, published in the Toledo News Bee on 7 September 1932, transcribed below:

PRZYBYLSKI, TECKLA–Age 58 years, Tuesday, at 5 p.m. at Mercy hospital, beloved wife of John, mother of Michael, Aloysius, Stephen and Clement. Funeral Saturday, Sept. 10, 8:30 a.m. from the residence, 1461 Vance street; 9 a.m. at St. Anthony’s church. Interment family lot Calvary cemetery. Friends invited. W.K. Sujkowski.

Jan’s (John) obituary was published in the Toledo Blade on 29 October 1947 and is transcribed below:

John Przybylski

John Przybylski, 78, died yesterday at home, 1461 Vance St., after a brief illness.

Mr. Przybylski was born in Poland and had lived in Toledo 55 years. He was employed at the Toledo Machine & Tool Co. until he retired 11 years ago. He was a member of the Union of Poles in America and the Firemen and Oilers Union.

Survivors are sons, Michael, Holland, O. and Aloysius, Stephen, and Clement, all of Toledo; four grandchildren and one great-grandchild.

Services will be at 8:30 Friday in the Sujkowski & Son Mortuary and at 9 a.m. in St. Anthony’s Church. Burial will be in Calvary Cemetery.

My sister located a photo of my mom’s brother, Raymond, in her personal belongings. I had never seen a photo of him until now! He had died in April, 1960–when I was only a few months old. Ray is photographed with his and mom’s nephew, Davey. It appears as if it is a special celebration–note the boutonnière worn on the young man’s suit.

The photo below does not have a date, but my guess it would have been taken either 13 May 1951 (date of Davey’s First Holy Communion) or 15 October 1952 (date of his confirmation). I’m not sure, but if I zoom in on my mother, she certainly seems pregnant, so I’d be willing to wager the photo was taken in 1951–when she was expecting my older sister.

Raymond Plenzler with nephew, David

Raymond Plenzler with nephew, David

Sorry folks, I’ve been away. The extended absence over the Christmas holidays and the busy-ness that ensued afterwards to keep up with work and other obligations (stuff piles up when you ignore it) kept me away.

But I want to point out something quite interesting that was contributed to this blog by the Rev. Thomas Extejt. He kindly identified a photo of Frank Plenzler and Sophia Szymanowski. His post states:

Dear Donna:
The wedding picture in your November ’11 blog is definitely my great-aunt, Sophia Szymanowski Plenzler, and her new husband, Frank Plenzler. I confirmed this with an older cousin who lives in Florida. Uncle Frank was a genius at carpentry, and incredibly strong for a little wiry man. Aunt Sophie loved everybody. I spent many happy hours at their house at 1240 Campbell St.

I wanted to put his response on the landing page of this blog since it was originally placed on the “About me” page–where it might be a bit obscure to others who I know visit here.

My New Year resolution is of course, to return and post as much as possible! Winter is here and I’m content to stay inside were it is warm and dry and untangle mysteries.

The theme today over at GeneaBloggers is Wedding Wednesday. Today’s photo is partially identified and was taken by F. E. Koella Studios on Division Street in Toledo. I have no date; however, the photo does have a few clues. You can click the image below to get a large-sized, high-res copy to zoom in on the identification written on the photo.

Wedding photo of Charles and Margaret Mielcarek

Wedding photo of Charles and Margaret Mielcarek

There are three persons identified on the photo: Josephine Plenzler Przybylski (woman in the middle) and the bridge and groom are Margaret and Charles Mielcarek. I do not have the bride’s maiden name. Also if you look closely at the groom and the first gentleman on the left, they seem to look quite alike–possibly they are brothers?

I have not yet identified a Josephine Plenzler–at least, not one from the families in Toledo. Was there a Josephine Plenzler who belonged to the branches who moved to Indiana or Minnesota?

If you have any information or can help identify any of the people in this photo, leave a comment here or drop me an email.

Today’s theme over at GeneaBloggers is Wedding Wednesday. Today’s photo is provided by John Plenzler, who graciously sent me a number of photos quite a while ago. It is a mystery photo. Per information that was provided with the photo:

Unknown wedding, may be descendants of Joseph and Eva Dauer. May be Sophie Plenzler and Steve Szymanowski, not sure need verification.  Bride resembles Barbara Szymanowski.  May also be Frank Plenzler and Sophie Szymanowski, Sophie was Steve’s sister. Click the photo to see a larger high-res scan.

Unknown wedding photo

Unknown wedding photo

I have no other clues. If any one can help identify these two, leave a comment here or drop me an email.

I love looking at old wedding photos. This bride has such a sweet face. Doesn’t the groom look ahem a bit as if he is wondering what he’d just gotten into? If you zoom in on the wedding dress, check out the detail. It appears as if there is an apron embroidered with hundreds of delicate stones–beautiful! If you zoom in on the bride’s stockings, they’re lovely and embroidered also.

While scanning the voter registration and naturalization microfilm at the Toledo Lucas County Library this week, I also located Martin Plenzler’s Certificate of Naturalization. Click the image below to see a full-sized high-res scan of the document.

Martin K. Plenzler Certificate of Naturalization

Martin K. Plenzler Certificate of Naturalization

Like Andrew Przybylski’s son, Frank, Martin Plenzler was naturalized under his father’s effort for citizenship. I did not find his father’s (Joseph Plenzler) naturalization documentation, but it is clearly stated here that Joeseph Plenzler was naturalized on 19 October 1891. We know that Joseph arrived prior to 1884, when Eva and her first two children, Martin and Joseph, sailed from Hamburg. Son John was born the following year in 1885.

Martin, because of his foreign birth, required naturalization papers in order to vote. We can determine the date that he filed and declared citizenship in order to vote via the instrument called “minor’s papers” or “father’s papers” at that time by looking at the ages on the document. It states that Martin was 32 and his wife Minnie was 27 at the time the document was executed. Minnie was born in 1886. Looking at the bottom of the document, where it indicates that Martin had registered to vote, it states he had resided in Toledo on Avondale for 25 years. So that aligns perfectly. He was a two-year-old child at the time of immigration. This means the document was executed sometime in 1913 since he lists his children, and daughter Florence was age five months. Florence was born in 1913. There is a small curiosity with the children however. The daughter named Edwina used the name of Edna. (Edna and her sister, Florence, actually merit their own post sometime in the future.)

A bit more library goodness to be posted in the near future.

As a follow up to my previous post, I had to share an experience that led me to encourage someone who may be at wits’ end trying to knit together information on a family — you can’t determine relationships or perhaps you have a birthdate and unless a person is truly Methusala, you cannot ascertain a death date.

This happened to me recently. I was researching the Mruk branch of my maternal Plenzler family. I had known that my great-grand-aunt, Margaretha Plenzler Mruk, had a daughter named Mary. I knew Mary had married a gentleman named John Zielinski. However, I could not put my finger on all of Mary’s and John’s children. Like my maiden name, Zielinski  is a fairly common Polish name. There are many Zielinskis in the Toledo region. Not all are related. And given the fact that these individuals were named Mary and John, I was beginning to think I was never going to find their progeny.

I slowly chipped away at it and found their eldest son, Gabriel, through the 1900 census. Gabriel was a six month old child at the time of the census and he passed away in 1977. One by one, I managed to find the rest of their children using the 1910, 1920, and 1930 census data:

I was able to locate an obituary for each of the siblings except for Ralph and Ameley/Emilia. This proved invaluable to locate or discover who Emilia or Ameley was. It also shows clearly to me how we need to question the data that is provided by the census taker on census materials as well as our own assumptions. Clearly, transcriptions can be inaccurate, but I’ve also come across many instances where the census taker’s information was incorrect or inaccurate.

None of this seems remarkable other than I could find no traces of an “Ameley” or an “Emilia” Zielinski after about 1930. My hunches were that she had passed away, moved away, or married outside of the state or that on the 1920 census data, the name was  entered as “Emilia” and on the 1930 census the name was entered as “Ameley.” (Was Hooked on Phonics was popular in the 1920s or 30s?) So I went with searching for “Emilia”  and its diminutive version, “Emily.”

I had scoured the baptismal registries for both St. Stanislaus and St. Anthony’s parishes to no avail–all of her older siblings were baptized in St. Anthony’s parish. St. Stan’s was in the neighborhood and a new parish at the time, so I thought, ok… it’s possible she were baptized there as well. (Although I do plan to go back through those baptismal records and give them the once-over again.)

No marriages cropped up for Emilia, Ameley, or Emily. But that’s not unusual. I did have several female family members who never married.

I let the situation rest a while as I went on to the mind numbing exercise of locating all of the Mierzejewskis I could possibly find in immigration manifests. So this weekend after putting the Mierzejewski exercise aside, I decided to backfill some of the Zielinski family story with obituaries and thought I’d check to see what could arise from that effort. Since Ralph and Martha were the most recently deceased in 2002, it was a piece of cake to find Martha’s obituary which gave me the needed information to locate Amelia. Here is her obituary published in the Toledo Blade on August 30, 2002, transcribed below:

RYWALSKI, Martha R. (Zielinski)

Martha R. Rywalski, age 90, of Sylvania, Ohio, died peacefully after suffering from a massive stroke on Thursday, August 29, 2002, in her home. She was born on December 14, 1911, to John and Mary (Mruk) Zielinski in Toledo, Ohio. Martha had worked as a clerk for the former Valley Fruit House. She was a member of St. Stanislaus Kostka Church where she was baptized and married. She was a member of the St. Francis Guild and enjoyed bunco.

Martha was preceded in death by her loving Husband, John, in 1969; brothers, Gabriel (Helen), Edward (Helen), and Bernard Zielinski; sisters, Isabel (Walter) Urbanowski, Regina (John) Burzynski, Mary (Andrew) Sieja, and Amelia Zielinsk; son, Donald Rywalski; son-in-law, Gerald Hagen, and great-grandson, Scott Wambold.

She will be deeply missed by her loving daughter, Barbara (Rywalski) Hagen, daughter-in-law, Lois (Donald) Rywalski, grandchildren, Dr. Suzanne (Bob) Wambold, Gary (Sally) Hagen, Gail Rywalski, David (Amy) Rywalski; great-grandchildren, Melissa and Abigail Hagen, Kelli and Katie Wambold, and Morgan Rywalski, and by brother, Ralph (Phyllis) Zielinski.

Family and friends may visit at the W.K. Sujkowski & Son Funeral Home, 3838 Airport Hwy., on Friday from 2-9 pm. Funeral Services will be held on Saturday, August 31, 2002, at 10 am followed by Mass of Christian Burial at St. Stanislaus Church at 10:30 am. A wake service will be held on Friday evening at 7 pm in the mortuary.

When I read that, I began to wonder why I hadn’t thought of “Amelia” as a possibility for her name! Now I knew that Amelia had passed away and I was able to sort through the rest of the obituaries. Not all mentioned the siblings who had passed away previously, however, it was obvious the Amelia was not mentioned as a survivor. Since the earliest date of death I had found for any of the siblings was for Regina and Edward in 1958, I was able to safely assume that Amelia had passed away sometime between the time of the 1930 census and 1958. That narrowed it down to about 28 years.

Then using FamilySearch.org, I was able to pinpoint Amelia’s date of death by locating her death certificate. Amelia passed away at the age of 20 on June 11, 1935.  She did not have what we would consider a obituary by today’s standards; however, it was common practice in the 1930s and 1940s for undertakers to include a classified ad in the local newspapers called a death notice. I located Amelia’s death notice published in the Toledo News-Bee on June 12, 1935, transcribed below:

ZIELINSKI, AMELIA–Age 20. Tues. Beloved daughter of Mr. and Mrs. John, sister of Mrs. R. Burzynski, Mrs. I. Urbanowski, Mrs. M. Seija, Mrs. M. Rywalski, Gabriel, Edward, Ralph, and Bernard. Funeral Sat. 8:30 a.m. from the residence, 1737 Buckingham and 9 o’clock at St. Stanislaus Church. Interment family lot, Calvary. Young Ladies Sodality, please attend. Sujkowski & Son.

After posting about the gravestone I’d found for a Maryanna Aumiller, I went through all of the photos I have from Calvary.  Sure enough, I found I’d taken one of Maryanna’s husband, Adelbert “George” Aumiller. I hope eventually to establish some connection with the Aumillers to the Plenzers and hopefully in the future locate any possible Dauer relatives through my great-grandmother, Eva Dauer Plenzler.

Here is the photo for Adelbert “George” Aumiller:

Adelbert "George" Aumiller grave Calvary Cemetery, Toledo, Ohio

Adelbert "George" Aumiller grave Calvary Cemetery, Toledo, Ohio

The grave location in Calvary is: Grave: 921, Range or lot: 6, Section: 3

« Previous PageNext Page »

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 239 other followers