I was recently working on the backlog of Calvary Cemetery photos that I snapped last summer and fall. Sometimes while at the cemetery, I get so intent on making sure I get a decent shot (is the sun too high and casting shadows? are my batteries dying? how can I get the best contrast?) that I sometimes do not recognize that I’ve found someone I am related to. I then go through the photos weeks and months later after downloading them from my cameras and say to myself “holy Toledo–I think I’m related.”

So, here are my latest discoveries. I found a “new” child of Michał Mruk and Margaretha Plenzler as well as a daughter of Joseph Erdman and Marianna Przybylski. Margaretha was a a sibling to my great-grandfather, Joseph Plenzler. She and Michał had emigrated to the US 1884. Marianna was a daughter of my great-grandparents, Andrezj and Francziska Rochowiak, and I had located her daughter Eleanor Jaroszewski.

When I did the original research on the Mruk family, I had located a manifest for the ship Rhaetia sailing from Hamburg that listed the Mruk family: Michał and Margaretha and children Tekla, Stanislaus, Kazmierz, Marianne, and a name written as Kath.a. I was unsure who this last child listed on the manifest was. I searched for a Katarzyna, Katherina, and other variants of the name Catherine or Katarzyna but had no luck. In the back of my mind, I thought the child died during or after the voyage as the 1900 census that enumerates the Mruk family indicates that of the marriage, 16 children were born and 9 were surviving. Below are the manifest and the 1900 census. (Click to open in a new browser window and enlarge.)

Image

1884 Manifest from Hamburg Mruk Family

Mruk Family 1900 Census

Mruk Family 1900 Census

Looking at the scanned manifest, it appears as if “Kath.a.” is struck off the manifest but it’s difficult to tell if it was a deliberate edit or damage due to folding and age of the sheet. While that first indicated to me the possibility that the child did not survive the voyage, the data on the 1900 census really did not provide me with confirmation either way–if the child survived or died.  She was not listed in the 1900 census for the Mruk family and I was unable to locate her in any census data that I reviewed within the Toledo area. “Kath.a.” is indicated as having been born about 1880, so she was four years old at the time of the voyage per the manifest. In 1900, she was about 20 years old and of age to marry or perhaps obtain work as a domestic somewhere else.

The eldest Mruk child that I can verify is Tekla, born in 1873. Her parents were married in November 1866, so there is a span of about seven years without children. More on Tekla is here. But the 1900 census data is interesting to note that Margaretha reported that she had a total of 16 children with 9 surviving. This means that several children were born to the Mruks died in Poland prior to the Mruk family’s emigration. I have been able to verify that two children, Joseph and Michael had died prior to the 1900 census. Michael had been born in Wiorek on 30 September 1881, baptized 02 October 1881. We also have a death date for him, note that the baptismal record from Wiorek has a cross in front of the record, this is a common indication used by priests that the child had died. Go to the second page of the record and notice that there is a note that says “obit. 12/7/82.” So Michael died at about the age of 3 months. Joseph was born in Toledo on 3 March 1896 and died on 13 September 1896.

I had little else to work with for “Kath.a.” until I had come across the gravestones for a Kathryn and George Staniszewski.

George Staniszewski, Calvary gravestone photo

George Staniszewski, Calvary Cemetery gravestone photo

Kathryn Staniszewski, Calvary gravestone photo

Kathryn Staniszewski, Calvary Cemetery gravestone photo

I looked at the dates of death on the stones and knew it would be a bit troublesome to verify the exact date of death because Ohio death certificates are only available from about 1903 through 1953 and past experience had told me that locating data within the Social Security death index has been spotty during the 1950s decade–often due to the fact that many elderly who died during that period likely had not obtained a Social Security Number. Additionally, I’ve noticed quite a few transcription errors with the Ohio death index on familysearch.org. So, I got lucky and found birth and marriage records for a Stanley Staniszewski whose parents were George Staniszewski and Kate Mruk. I thought immediately “Voila!” Stanley was born in 1903. I then located another child whose parents were George Staniszewski and Kate Mruk–this child was named John and he was born in 1902. So, digging into George a bit further, I learned via the 1910 census that he did not emigrate to the US until 1900. I suspect it would have been in the second half of the year 1900 because the census for 1900 was taken in June of that year and I was unable to locate a 1900 census that mentioned George.

I have not yet found a marriage record of George and Kate, but logic tells us that they would have married sometime between late 1900 to about early 1902.

Further investigation (all of about 10 minutes!) led me to Kate (Kathryn’s) obituary and it confirms she was indeed a child of Michał and Margaretha as it provides names of her surviving brothers (Martin and Jack, also known as John Jacob) and sister (Praxeda, also known as Priscilla) Gurzynski. See the obituary below, published 12 October 1965.

Kathryn Staniszewski Toledo Blade Obituary 12 October 1965

Kathryn Staniszewski Toledo Blade Obituary 12 October 1965

Obituary transcription below:

Kathryn Staniszewski

Mrs. Kathryn Staniszewski, 86, of 2626 Midwood Ave., died yesterday in her home.

Born in Poland, Mrs. Staniszewski lived in Toledo most of her life. She was a member of the Polish National Alliance.

Surviving are a daughter, Mrs. Charlotte Clark; sons, John and Stanley, all of Toledo, and Walter, of Clackamas, Ore.; sister, Mrs. Priscilla Gurzynski, and brothers, Martin and Jack Mruk, all of Toledo, and one granddaughter.

Services will be Thursday at 9:30 a.m. in Gesu Church, with burial in Calvary Cemetery. The Rosary will be recited at 7:30 p.m. and 8 p.m. tomorrow in the Sujkowski Mortuary.

The second discovery I made within my photo backlog was for Eleanor Erdman Jaroszewski. I knew she had married Conrad Jaroszewski but I did not realize I had found their grave until going through my photos. Conrad had been married prior to Eleanor, to a woman named Helen Sabiniewicz. Conrad and Helen had a son named Thadeus. The photo of the family grave plot is below.

Jaroszewski Family Calvary gravestone photo

Jaroszewski Family Calvary Cemetery gravestone photo

Helen’s parents, Jozef and Josephine, are on the opposite side of the stone. See below.

Jozef and Josephine Sabiniewicz, Calvary gravestone photo

Jozef and Josephine Sabiniewicz, Calvary Cemetery gravestone photo

Two obituaries today. One I was actually seeking, the other happened to be, quite coincidentally, published the same day and of some interest to my family tree. I often go back through the archived newspapers on Google to backfill my data with obituaries. So I purposefully went to seek Victoria Przybylski Sieja’s obit, I hadn’t located it before. However, published on the same day as hers — October 21, 1937 — was the obituary of my aunt’s (Celia Mierzejewski Starzynski) husband’s brother, John Starzynski.

Both obits are below and are transcribed.

Obituary, Toledo News Bee, Victoria Sieja, 21 October 1937

Obituary, Toledo News Bee, Victoria Sieja, 21 October 1937

Mrs. Victoria Sieja

Mrs. Victoria Sieja died Wednesday in her home at 1451 Avondale Avenue of a stroke suffered while working in the yard of her home. She was 53.

Mrs. Sieja was a member of St. Anthony’s Church. She leaves her husband, Frank Sieja; three daughters, Mrs. Clem Plenzler, Mrs. Casper Roman, and Miss Alice Sieja; six sons, Roman, Chester, Andrew, Daniel, Edmund and Norman, two sisters, Mrs. Anastazia Plenzler and Mrs. Eva Hejnicki, two brothers, Frank and John Przybylski, and seven grandchildren.

Services will be at 9:30 a.m. Saturday in the residence and at 10 a.m. in St. Anthony’s Church. Burial will be in Calvary. The body is in the residence.

John Starzynski, Obituary, Toledo News Bee, 21 October 1937

John Starzynski, Obituary, Toledo News Bee, 21 October 1937

STARZYNSKI SERVICES FRIDAY

Services for John (Starr) Starzynski, 27 E. Pearl Street, who died Wednesday, will be at 6:45 a.m. Friday in Stanley Urbanski Mortuary and at 7 a.m. in St. Adalbert’s Church. Burial will be in Calvary.

Mr. Starzynski, who was 29, had been ill a month. He was employed by Willys-Overland Motors, Inc. He leaves his wife, Mrs. Helen Starzynski; his parents, Mrs. and Mrs. Marion Starzysnki, and three bothers, Walter, Joseph, and Edward, all of Toledo.

I was recently emailing with the Toledo Polish Genealogical Society. The person I was conversing with kindly sent me the marriage record for my grandmother’s, Anastasia Przybylski, first marriage to Stanley Lawecki.

I’ve transcribed it below:

Stanislaw Lawecki filius
Joannes et Mariae Szuchininska (sp?)
natus in Toledo, O. Sept. 21. 1886

et

Anastasia Przybylska
filia
Andreas et Franciscae Rochowiak
nata et bapt. in Toledo, O.
d. 23 February 1889

Testes: Antoni Lawecki, Joseph Rochowiak
Jos. Kuta
Sept. 20 – ’09

I cannot quite transcribe Stanley’s mother’s name so I may have it wrong.

Sadly, Stanley passed away a bit over a year from the marriage on October 9, 1910 of typhoid fever. Anastasia and Stanley had a child, Daniel. Daniel passed away on November 2, 1910 of cholera. I’m not sure I can comprehend how difficult it must have been for her to have lost a spouse and a child within weeks of each other.

I apologize for my spottiness, but between work and ahem, basketball, I’ve been distracted. I am an obsessed Kentucky basketball fan. I apologize for the inconvenience that may cause, but we all have a few guilty pleasures, no?

Back on topic!

I have been following up on the hints left on this post: Rochowiaks in Toledo and have gotten as many of the records as possible. I also reviewed the data I’ve had on Frances. That said, this isn’t as easy of a puzzle as it appears on the surface.

The hints left here were absolutely great and they do link Frances to Martin and Lawrence. Time and again, I’ve been shown the generosity of the genealogy community, even if I’m slow on the uptake or slow to respond.

Unfortunately for us, the dots aren’t very easy to connect. Aldabertus Rochowiak was married more than once. I have located two marriages, the first to Marianna Chlebowska and the second to Marianna Mazana. You’d think old Adalbert would at least have married women with different names in order to keep his descendants from being confused! But sadly, that is not the case. I do have the church marriage record for Adalbert’s marriage to Marianna Mazana here. The marriage took place on 27 October 1852 in Góra Znin, Kujawsko-Pomorskie, Poland. Adlabert was 50, Marianna was 24.

I do not have the marriage record for Adalbert and Marianna Chlebowska, but I have contacted Lukasz Bielecki of the Poznan project to obtain. It may take awhile to obtain it. I also have come across potential siblings or half-siblings of Frances via a query of the Poznan Project as well: Jacobus (Jacob), Vincent, and Catherine. Catherine may have emigrated to Toledo as well. I will need to follow up on these possible siblings in the future.

That said, I’ve “assigned” Frances as the daughter of Marianna Mazana. This is because of Frances’ date of birth, based on the birth date provided on her death certificate.

However, I’ve been able to confirm that at minimum, Martin and Lawrence were at least half-siblings to Frances via St. Anthony baptismal records.

Martin was married first to Rosalia Skolmowska and secondly to Anna Ziemkiewicz. As pointed out in the original post looking for information on the Rochowiaks by Jan and Judy, there do exist a few baptismal records for a few of Martin’s and Marianna’s children that provide clear information.

Daughter, Anna’s, baptism occurred on 31 July 1892 and the record is here and transcribed below:

No.:
Datum Nativ./Bapt. 1892: 24 Julii nativ., 31 Julii Bapt.
Nomen: Anna
Genus: Foem.
Thori: Leg.
Parentes: Laurentis fil Adalberti et Marianna; Skolmowska, Rosalia fil Adalberti et Marianna n. Grabowska
Patrini: Aldabertus Streg (?) et Anthonina Kukla

Note that this record does NOT reflect whether Laurence is a child of Marianna Chlebowska or Marianna Mazana. Also note that the marriage record for Frances Rochowiak and Andrew Przybylski (see here) does NOT indicate which Marianna is her mother, either!

Martin was married to Katarzyna (Catherine) Świątek (if I am indeed transcribing this name correctly). Per the baptismal record for their son, Joseph, dated 12 February 1890:

No. 18
Datum Nativa Bapt. 1890: 8a Febr. nat., 12 a Febr. Bapt.
Nomen: Josephus
Genus: Mas.
Thori: Leg.
Parentes: Rochowiak, Martinus, fil Adalberti et. Marianne; Świątek, Catherina, fil. Math. et Mariannae.
Patrini: Andreas Przybylski et Rosalia Rochowiak.

More to come–I will attempt to knit at least Martin’s and Lawrence’s families together here within the next week or so. I’m slowly making headway with my great-grandmother’s family.

In the meantime (and no offense to all of my Ohio friends): Go Kentucky! Let’s see championship #8!

Yes, I’m posting this a few hours early for Geneablogger’s Tombstone Tuesday, and I am still working on that Rochowiak research. I just thought I’d take a break and post more of the photos I had from Calvary.

Below are the parents of Stanley Hejnicki, spouse of Eva Przybylski Hejnicki. Note that the first names provided on the stones are the Polish variants of the names, Agatha and Frank.

Agatha and Frank are buried together here:  Graves: 1886 and 1887, Range or Lot: 12, Section: 3 in Calvary.

Agatha Pawlaczyk Hejnicki, grave, Calvary Cemetery (mother of Stanley Hejnicki)

Agatha Pawlaczyk Hejnicki, grave, Calvary Cemetery (mother of Stanley Hejnicki)

Frank Hejnicki (grave, Calvary Cemetery, Father of Stanley Hejnicki)

Frank Hejnicki (grave, Calvary Cemetery, Father of Stanley Hejnicki)

Below is the grave for another Andrew Przybylski. I have not connected this Andrew to my great-grandparents, but because this one kept popping up when I first started researching my great-grandfather, I thought I’d post his grave here and see what may come.

Andrew Przybylski, grave Calvary

Andrew Przybylski, grave Calvary

This Andrew is buried here in Calvary: Grave 3040, Lot: 5, Section: 32.

The bit of research that I’ve done for this younger Andrew Przybylski led me to his death certificate, that indicates his parents were Frank Przybylski and Katrazyna Zielinski. Because of the year of his birth, 1887, it may be possible that this Andrew is a nephew to my great-grandfather. Yet another area of research in the future (does that not seem like a theme that I have always have going?)–however, each Frank Przybylski that I’ve found thus far that could be of my great-grandfather’s generation does not seem to line up. I do know my great-great-grandparents were named Josepha and Valentine, per the marriage record located for Andrew and Frances’ marriage.

And finally, one last photo for tonight. This person’s surname is not directly related to my family; but I was amazed at how well preserved this stone was at nearly 100 years old. So I took a photo of it. It is remarkably easy to read when compared to the stones of others I’ve photographed such as John and Eva Plenzler.

Tombstone, Francis Weslowlski, Calvary Cemetery

Tombstone, Francis Weslowski, Calvary Cemetery

This is the grave for Franciszek Wesolowski, buried here: Grave: N-1/2, Lot: 12, Section: 22.

I was hoping to actually post something regarding the Rochowiaks in Toledo today. I have been working to follow up on comments left on this post : Rochowiaks in Toledo, and am making some headway, but not ready to post on those comments yet.

A good clue though that was left was to check the records of Sts. Peter and Paul parish, which I am doing. While doing so, I came across a marriage record for 1874 that made my eyes pop. I was unsure of what it meant because initially when I read it, it appeared at first glance to be a marriage for a Joseph Przybylski. However, some consultation with the Polish Genius email discussion group indicated that it is the marriage of Joseph’s widow, Paulina to a Joseph Mortek (I am not quite certain of that name, I may not have transcribed it correctly).

Here is the record. It is on the left hand side of the image, the second from the bottom, dated 13 January 1874. The marriage was witnessed by Nickolaus Rutkowski and Rosalia Ciesliewicz. I have not yet ascertained if this is a connection to Andrew Przybylski or if Paulina was widowed here or in Poland. Definitely an interesting clue to follow up on. As usual, if you have any hints or information, drop me an email or a line here.

A blog reader named Jan provided this information. I did not find this news article until being notified here.

Tekla Mruk and John Przybylski’s first child, Frank, died at the age of 13 due to an auto accident. I knew the cause–I had his death certificate. However, I was unaware of a newspaper article published on 17 May 1909 about the incident. Jan kindly tipped me off to this article and I was able to pull it. Below is a scan of the article and a transcription. Note that the surname is misspelled.

Newspaper article from the Toledo News Bee 18 May 1909, death of Frank Przybylski due to auto accident

Newspaper article from the Toledo News Bee 18 May 1909, death of Frank Przybylski due to auto accident

BOY PLUNGES TO DEATH UNDER CAR

Dives Beneath Wheels as He Flees From Rain

Running headfirst into a Big Ton car at the corner of Detroit Avenue and Dorr Street, Saturday afternoon, Frank Prezybelski, 13, of 1415 Vance street, fell beneath the wheels and was almost instanly killed.

The boy was hurrying to get out of a rainstorm. He ran down Junction Avenue on to Dorr street, just as a car was backing from the barn. Prezybelski plunged into the car and was dazed. He was hurled beneath the car, and the wheels of the rear trucks passed over his body. One leg was nearly severed, and the boy’s head was crushed.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 248 other followers