Came across this while browsing old newspapers online. This clipping comes from the Toledo News Bee on 14 November 1913.While I understand that the parish had been formed in 1908, the building itself was not complete and dedicated until 1913.

Transcription below.

Dedication of St. Stanislaus Kostka Church, Toledo

Dedication of St. Stanislaus Kostka Church, Toledo

POLISH CHURCH IS DEDICATED FORMALLY

St. Stanislaus Kostka church [at] Tecumseh and Detroit aves., [was] dedicated by Bishop Schremba Sunday morning. Representatives of all Polish churches in the [city] marched in a procession that preceded the ceremonies. The Rev. J. Suplicki was celebrant of a solemn high mass after the dedication. The bishop spoke briefly in Polish.

The church is a school, church and auditorium combination building. The church on the second floor of the building has a seating capacity of 1,000. The auditorium in the basement will seat 9??. Eight large school rooms are on the first floor. The building will cost $55,000. A residence for teachers of the school has just been completed at a cost of $10,000.

Eva is the youngest child of Frances Rochowiak and Andrew Przybylski. Born May 14, 1893, she was a twin to Adam. Eva and Adam were baptized May 15, 1893. Adam survived only to the age of  five months, passing away October 10, 1893, just months before his father’s (Andrew Przybylski) death.

Stanley was born September 2, 1892 in Posnen per his World War I draft registration card. He was the son of Frank Hejnicki and Agata Pawlaczyk.

It appears that Eva lived most of her life at the home at 1637 Vance Street. Adam’s burial record reflects this address, as does the 1910 census and the 1920 census. In 1910, she was residing at the residence with her mother, Frances Rochowiak, sister Anastasia, and Anastasia’s first  husband, Stanley Lawecki. After her marriage to Stanley Hejnicki, she remained at the residence.

Eva and Stanley were married October 14, 1914 in St. Stanislaus Parish. The marriage produced four children:

  • Leonard, born 1916, died 1973.
  • Virginia, born 1920, died 1978.
  • Delphine, born 1926, died 1988.
  • Agnes (no birth date or death date found).

Delphine also married a Przybylski. Agnes joined the Felician Order (Sister Agnes Rita).

Stanley passed away August 4, 1934 due to heart disease and was buried through St. Stanislaus Parish. He was buried at Calvary Cemetery on August 8. His burial record through Calvary is transcribed below:

No. 335027
Name: Stanislaus Hejnicki
Residence: Vance Street
Age: 41
Cause of death: Heart disease
Date of Interment: Aug. 8
Grave: 2825
Range or Lot: 22
Section: 32
Undertaker: Gasiorowski Bros.

Eva passed away February 21, 1979. Her obituary, published February 22, 1979 in the Toledo Blade reads:

Mrs. Eva L. Hejnicki, 85, formerly of the 1600 block of Vance Street, died Wednesday in the Sacred Heart Home for the Aged, where she had lived six years. She was the widow of Stanley Hejnicki. Surviving are her daughters, Sister Agnes Rita Hejnicki, CSSF, and Mrs. Delphine Przybylski. Services will be at 9:30 a.m. Saturday in St. Stanislaus Church. The Rosary will be recited at 7 tonight in the Sujkowski Mortuary.

Eva was buried through St. Stanislaus church and buried in Calvary Cemetery. Eva’s burial record from Calvary is transcribed below:

No.: 83632
Name: Eva L. Hejnicki
Residence: Form. 1600 Bl. Vance St.
Age: 85
Cause of Death: Prov. Death Cert.
Date of Interment: 2/24/1979
Grave: 8
Range or Lot: 83
Section: 48
Funeral Director: Sujkowski
Remarks: 457

Joseph and Eva were my mother’s paternal grandparents, my great-grandparents.  They were both born in Prussia in the mid-1800s–Joseph in February, 1855 and Eva in December, 1857.

Joseph’s parents were Joseph Plenzler and Mary Lesiecka.

I have found reference to Eva’s father as John Dauer on Eva’s death certificate. However, research into baptismal records for some of Eva’s and Joseph’s children have indicated her father was named Andreas. I am investigating this and have found a marriage abstract for Andreas/Andrzej Dauer and Marianna Aumiller in the Catholic parish in Głuszyna dated 1856. Eva and Joseph were also married in the Catholic parish in Głuszyna.

Per the 1900 census, Joseph arrived in 1883, Eva arrived in 1884. Joseph departed their residence in Wioreck, Preußen (Germany) on April 13, 1883 via the ship Gainsborough from Hamburg, arriving in Liverpool and then in the US. (Record 4 in the manifest.)

Eva arrived on the ship, Moravia, in the port of New York on May 6, 1884. She departed from Hamburg with her two eldest sons: Marczin (Martin) and Josef (Joseph). Martin was 3 at the time of arrival, his younger brother was just 6 months. (Lines 11, 12, and 13 in the manifest.)

By the time of the 1900 census, Joe Sr. was a naturalized citizen and a home plasterer. Eva and Joseph resided at 1541 Avondale Avenue, near Detroit Street. By this time, they had 10 children, nine of whom survived:

Vincent died in infancy.

Below is a transcription of Vincent’s baptismal record:

Nomen: Vincenti
Parentes: Joseph Plencner, Ewa Dauer
Parentini: Michael Brzoska, Victoria Mosiniak
Natio: 3 Julii
Bapt: 18 Julii
Nomen Sacerdotes: Rev. M.F. Orczechowski

Below is a transcription of Vincent’s death record through St. Stanislaus:

Nomen Defuncti: Vincentius Plencner
Obut: 4 Januari
Seput: 6 Januari
Netas: Six Montuim
Nomen Sac.: Rev. M. F. Orzechowski

I have no burial record.

Pretty amazing that Eva and Joe had nine children survive out of 10, given that cholera, “consumption” (tuberculosis), typhoid, and pneumonia were often fatal to children in the late 1800s and were fairly common in Toledo at that time.

Per the 1910 census, the family was still living on Avondale Avenue. Shortly after the 1910 census, Joseph passed away on May 4, 1910 of pneumonia at the age of 55 and was buried May 7, 1910 in Calvary Cemetery. Here is a transcription of his burial record:

Record #12068
Name of deceased: Joseph Plenzler
Late residence: 1541 Avondale
Age: 55 years, 2 mos., 9 days
Color: W
Sex: M
Disease: Lobar Pneumonia
Date of Decease: May 4
Date of Interment: May 7
Married, Single, or Widowed: M
Place of death: Toledo
No. of Grave: 26
No. of Lot: 112 to 115
No. of Section: 8
Name of Physician: A. Krieger
Name of Undertaker: W. J. Gasiorowski

Eva passed away four years later, on October 20, 1914 at the age of 56. She was interred through St. Stanislaus parish and buried at Calvary Cemetery.  The interment record from St. Stanislaus is transcribed below:

Date of death: Oct. 20
Date of burial: Oct. 24
Name of person interred: Eva Plenzler
Place of birth: Poland
Age: 56 years
Priest: J.L. Kuta
Cemetery: Calvary

Here is a transcription of the burial record:

Record #15797
Name of deceased: Eva Plenzler
Late residence: 1541 Avondale
Age: 56
Color: W
Sex: F
Disease: Abcess
Date of Decease: Oct. 20
Date of Interment: Oct. 24
Married, Single, or Widowed: W
Place of death: Toledo
No. of Grave: 25
No. of Lot: 112/ 115
No. of Section: 8
Name of Physician: C. Storz
Name of Undertaker: W. J. Gasiorowski

Konstanty for me was a real find and a bit of a mystery because I am not quite sure how he is related to my family. I never remember hearing my dad or his sister mention him as I was growing up. All dad and his sister, Celia, ever mentioned as best as I can recall was their dad, Walter. I learned about Jan (or John) when first beginning my research and locating the 1923 Ellis Island manifest that showed Walter coming here with his wife Helen and two children, Walter Jr. and Celia. When I reviewed my father’s birth certificate and noted the address of 1763 Buckingham, a few things began to fall into place.

I located Konstanty’s World War I draft registration card. This registration had the 1763 Buckingham address. This piece of evidence leads me to believe that Walter and John had a brother. The draft registration card is dated 1918; and he provides his wife, Stephania, as his next of kin.

I am assuming that Konstanty is a brother to Walter and Jan (my great-uncle) based on the evidence of the address at 1763 Buckingham and the fact that each of these three men had lived within a close distance to each other and the fact that there are some similarities in data on the death certificates for Konstanty and Walter. However, I cannot yet prove this to be the case. I do believe there is some type of blood relationship. This is a screen snap of the family tree as I know it.

Per Konstanty’s death certificate, he was born in Poland on March 15, 1886. His parents are named on his death certificate as Julian Mierzejewski and Anna Borkowski. Walter’s death certificate indicates his parents names are John and Anna. I have evidence that Anna’s name may have been Brzozwska per information obtained from R. Stark on ancestry.com.

This is an area of future research for me, particularly to verify Anna’s family name. I have located a manifest for SS Prinz Oskar arriving in Philadelphia on March 23, 1912 that lists a Konstanty Mierzejewski. He was traveling from Brwilno, Poland and was to meet Boleslaw Rogalski. The notation on the manifest is that Boleslaw was here 5 years and that Konstanty heard from him last 3 months ago. The name of the relative is provided as Jan Mierzejewski in Brwilno.

Still, there are questions concerning the manifests and birthplaces or village locations that I’ve noted with John, Walter, and Konstanty.

Manifests that I’ve located for Walter and John indicate that they’ve originated from near Tomasze, Poland. Konstanty’s indicate Brwilno. And R Stark has indicated Podlanski as Konstanty’s birthplace. I’ve mapped these regions.

Konstanty married Stephania Dykowski. Stephania was born in Pennsylvania, and it seems as if Konstanty had settled there for about seven or eight years. Per the 1920 census, Konstanty arrived here in 1903 and first four children were born in Pennsylvania per the 1920 census:

Edward, born 1908
Bertha, born 1911
Stanislaus, born 1912
Sigismund, born 1915

I am wondering whether Jan and Konstanty both migrated to Pennsylvania together for a time as John’s first child, Helen, was also born in Pennsylvania, although I have not yet found Helen’s birth location.

The 1920 census lists their address as 410 Detroit Avenue.  This put the three Mierzejewski brothers in the same neighborhood, within walking distance of each other.

Konstanty’s wife, Stephania, was born in Gallitzen, Pennsylvania per the 1920 census data I located on ancestry.com. It was likely Konstanty married after his arrival to the US in 1903. The 1920 census shows Konstanty’s address as 410 N. Detroit Ave.;  however, when his  fifth child, Jerome, was born on November 3, 1920, the family was living at 1652 Indiana Street, approximately a mile away. Jerome was born prematurely and died November 4, 1920 and was baptized and interred through St. Stanislaus parish.

The Indiana Street address is about a mile away from his previous Detroit Ave. address.

Per the 1930 census, Konstanty had moved to the east side of Toledo, to 1305 Camp Street. By 1930, he and Stephania had three more children:

Raymond, born about 1923
Violet, born about 1925
Pauline, born about 1927

Additionally, the 1930 census shows that his eldest daughter, was married to George Smith. Bertha and her husband as well as their grandson, George Smith Jr. were living with Konstanty and Stephania. The 1930 census states that Konstanty owns the home on Camp Street and it is valued at $2,000.

By 1942, Konstanty shows an address of 545 Earl Street as indicated on his World War II draft registration card.

Konstanty passed away on February 26, 1945 and I’ve located his obituary from the Toledo Blade dated February 27, 1945. Below is a transcription of the obituary:

K. Mierzejewski

Konstanti Mierzejewski died yesterday in his home, 545 Earl St. He was 58.

Surviving are his wife, Stefanie; sons, Edward, Stanley, Zygmund, Pvt. Roman, in France, and Robert; daughters, Mrs. Bertha Smith, Frances and Pauline; sisters, Mrs. Adela Morowski and Mrs. Eleanor Peczynski, and 12 grandchildren.

He was a member of the Polish National Alliance, 1139. Services will be Saturday at 8:15 a.m. in the F. L. Gasiorowski Funeral Home, and at 9 a.m. in Good Shepherd Church. Burial will be in Calvary Cemetery.

What surprises me is that if Walter and John were brothers of Konstanty, that they were not mentioned in the obituary. Walter died a year later in 1946 and John died at the end of 1945. I had not heard that Walter and John had sisters or a brother; but I was not born until 1959. However, I do believe there is some type of blood relationship given the fact that Konstanty had resided with John for some time and remained in the Kuschwantz neighborhood for a period of time, within a mile of both Walter and John. Would there have been a rift that caused some separation between the brothers? Or was there another type of blood relationship (cousin)?

Konstanty was buried in Calvary Cemetery. Below is a transcription of the burial record from Calvary:

No. 45052
Name: Konstanty Mierzejewski
Residence: Toledo
Age: 58
Cause of Death: Bronchial Asthma
Date of Interment: March 3
Grave N 1/2, Range or Lot 404, Section 33
Undertaker: F.L. Gaswiorwski

**Update 07.13.2010**

Jan is the son of Stanislaw Mierzejewski and Anna Keijewska, and is a brother to my grandmother, Helena Mierzejewski. Jan is not a brother to Walter Mierzejewski. Rather, he is a brother-in-law to Walter.

The rest of this post continues unedited, as it was when originally published.

****

When researching the Mierzejewski family in Toledo, I discovered Jan. For sake of convenience here, I am assuming that Jan is a brother to Wladyslaw (Walter, Sr.). However, it could be he belongs to another branch of the family. (I’ve had confirmation since first writing this post about Jan that my grandmother, Helena, was also a Mierzejewska.)

It was through this address: 1763 Buckingham, Toledo, Ohio that I discovered both John and another relative, Konstanty. Additionally, John (Jan) was the person named on the 1923 Ellis Island manifest that shows my grandfather, Walter, bringing his wife and family to Toledo.

Here is a screen snap of this branch of the family tree.

Per John’s death certificate,  he was born June 18, 1893 in Poland.  His death certificate indicates that his parents are unknown; however, it is likely that his wife may not have known their names or could not remember their names.

John was married to Theophila (Thelma) Klimkiewicz.

John’s address on Buckingham is the same address as the one on my father’s birth certificate in 1924. However, John — like Walter — seems to have traveled between Poland and the US several times before settling in the Toledo, Ohio area.

According to the 1920 census (the first census I located that enumerated John and his family), there is an indication that John had lived in Pennsylvania prior to coming to Ohio. According to the 1920 census, John and Theophila’s first child, Helen, was born in Pennsylvania about 1913. Also per the 1920 census, John arrived in the US in 1906 — he would have been about 13 years of age. I cannot find any manifests yet that indicate his arrival in 1906. Would a 13 year old boy travel trans-Atlantic by himself?

However, I did find a manifest for the SS Finland, sailing from Antwerp to New York with an arrival date of June 18, 1913 — John’s 20th birthday. His age is provided as 19 and I assume that was the age given upon boarding ship. It’s not clearly indicated whether he is married or single on this manifest; however, while the copy is somewhat illegible, it seems to state that he came from Tomsze, Poland. He was traveling alone, so I would assume he was returning from Poland to the US for the birth of his first child.

John and Theophila moved to Ohio sometime around or prior to 1916 as their second child, Frances, was born in Toledo, Ohio on July 11, 1916.

John served in the US Army during World War I, enlisting on September 18, 1917 and was honorably discharged September 25, 1919. Below is the transcription of the Ohio Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, World War, 1917-1918:

Co B 322 Machine Gun Battalion to 19 Dec 1917; Co D 308 Ammunition Train to 12 June 1918; Battery C 5 Field Artillery to Discharge Corporal 26 Feb 1918; Private 9 Sept 1918. St Mihiel; Meuse-Argonne; Defensive Sector. American Expeditionary Forces 7 July

Per the 1920 census, John and Theophila were living at 1063 Hamilton Street. However, I do know they had moved to 1763 Buckingham by 1922 as I had stumbled on a death record for their son, John, while trying to locate one of my mother’s relatives! By 1922, John and Theophila had four children:

Helen, born in 1913 in Pennsylvania; Francis, born in 1916 in Toledo, Ohio (link takes you to her baptismal record from St. Anthony’s parish); Lillian, born in 1918 in Toledo, Ohio (link takes you to her baptismal record from St. Stanislaus parish) and John (Jr), born in 1921 in Toledo, Ohio.

John (Jr) died at the age of a year on September 12, 1922. His interment record for Calvary Cemetery shows the Buckingham address. The transcription for John Mierzejewski (Jr) for the Calvary Cemetery record is below:

Page 25, right side, line 30.

John Mierzejewski, 1763 Buckingham. Age: 1 year. Cause of death: broncho pneumonia. Date of interment: 9/13. Grave 2319, Lot 19, Section 30.

The 1930 census reflects the Buckingham address for John and Theophila and their family. By 1930, the family had grown to include three more children: Milton (born 1923), Virginia (born 1927), and Leonard (born 1929). The 1930 census indicates that John had become a naturalized citizen; however, I have not yet located his naturalization records.

John passed away on December 30, 1945 at the age of 52. His address at his death was 1233 Hamilton Avenue. His burial is recorded through St. Anthony’s parish record of interments and through Calvary Cemetery’s interment records.

Transcription of the St. Anthony interment record:

Record 13:

Date of death: December 30, 1945. Date of burial: January 2, 1946. Mierzejewski, John. Place of birth: Poland. Age 52.

Transcription of the Calvary Cemetery burial record:

Right-hand page, record #32:

Name: John M. Mierzejewski, Residence: Toledo, Age: 52, Cause of death: Broncho Pneumonia, Date of interment: Jan 2, 1946. Grave 268, Range or Lot: 15, Section 41. Undertaker: Sujkowski & Son

Anastasia was my maternal grandmother. She was born February 23, 1889 to Andrew Przybylski and Frances Rochowiak. There were seven siblings that I could locate, and Anastasia was the sixth in line. The last two siblings were twins, Eva and Adam. Adam had died in infancy.

Here is a screen snap of her branch of the family tree.

She married twice. First marriage was to Stanley Lawecki. They had a son, Daniel, born July 21, 1910 and baptized July 24, 1910 in St. Stanislaus parish.

Daniel’s baptismal record is transcribed below:

Nomen Infantis Et Residentia: Daniel
Dies Mensis Annus Navitatis: 21a Julii Baptismi: 24a Julii
Nomen Parentum: Stanislaus Lawecki, Anastasia Przybylski
Nomen Patrinorum: ?? Lawecki, Eva Przybylska

Stanley passed away in October 1910 due to typhoid, and Daniel passed away a month later due to cholera.

Stanley and Daniel are both buried in Calvary Cemetery, Toledo.

Stanley’s burial record is transcribed below:

No. 12404
Name of deceased: Stanley Lawecki
Late residence: 1637 Vance
Age: 25 years, 0 months, 18 days
Color: W
Sex: M
Disease: Typhoid Fever
Date of interment: 12 Oct.
Married, Single, Widowed: M
Place of death: Toledo
No. of Grave: 269
No. of Lot: 26
No. of Sect.: 27
Name of Physician: E. Story
Name of undertaker: WJ Gasiorowski

Daniel’s burial record is transcribed below:

No. 12461
Name of deceased: Daniel Lawecki
Place of Nativity:
Late Residence: 1637 Vance
Color: W
Sex: M
Age: 3 months, 11 days
Disease: Cholera Infantum
Date of deceased: 11/2
Date of interment: 11/5
Place of death: Toledo
Name of physician: A. Kreiger
Grave 3, Lot 180, Section 29

Anastasia married John Plenzler on November 2, 1912. They resided at 722 Brown Street and had three children: Raymond, Florence, and Virginia.

Marriage record from St. Anthony’s Parish for Anastasia Lawecka Przybylska and John Plenzler.

Anastasia caused me a bit of confusion while researching her. The first record I was able to locate for her was her death certificate, which states her birth as February 23, 1891. As I went further, looking into St. Anthony’s and St. Stanislaus parish records, I stumbled upon the marriage record for Anastasia and John Plenzler. The marriage record indicated that she was baptized on February 20, 1889.

Baptismal record for Anastasia Przybylski

Anastasia was widowed again when John died in 1936. Two of their children were grown adults by then; however, my mother was only 10 years old when her father passed away of stomach cancer. Anastasia herself passed away in March, 1946 of a cerebral hemorrhage.

Death certificate Anastasia Przybylski

She was buried in Calvary Cemetery.  Here is the transcription of the Calvary burial record:

Name: Anastasia Plenzler
Residence: Toledo
Age: 55
Cause of death: cerebral hemorrhage
Date of interment: 3/16/1946
Grave: 3740, Range or lot: 8, Section: 32
Undertaker: Sujkowski & Son

Stanley Lawecki was the first husband of my maternal grandmother, Anastasia Przybylski. Stanley was born to John and Maryanna Lawecki who resided at 1432 Hamilton Street per the 1900 census.

Here is a screen snap of this branch of the family tree.

While I am unable to locate their marriage record, a possible date for their marriage would have been sometime in 1909. The 1910 census reflects that Anastasia and Stanley were living at 1637 Vance Street with Anastasia’s mother, Frances (Rochowiak-Przybylski) and her sister, Eva.

Stanley and Anastasia had one son, Daniel, born in July 1910. There is some discrepancy with Daniel’s birthdate. The baptismal record for Daniel Lawecki from St. Stanislaus reflects that he was born July 21, 1910 and was baptized on July 24, 1910. However, Daniel’s death certificate indicates that he was born on July 10, 1910.

Daniel Lawecki St. Stanislaus Parish Baptismal Record

Here is the transcription of the baptismal record:

Nomen Infantis Et Residentia: Daniel
Dies Mensis Annus Navitatis: 21a Julii Baptismi: 24a Julii
Nomen Parentum: Stanislaus Lawecki, Anastasia Przybylski
Nomen Patrinorum: ?? Lawecki, Eva Przybylska

Anastasia’s sister, Eva, was  Daniel’s godmother.

Stanley died on October 9, 1910 of typhoid. Daniel died less than a month later of cholera on November 2, 1910. Both are buried at Calvary Cemetery, Toledo.

Stanley Lawecki death certificate

Stanley Lawecki burial record, Calvary Cemetery

Transcription of Stanley’s burial record:

No. 12404
Name of deceased: Stanley Lawecki
Late residence: 1637 Vance
Age: 25 years, 0 months, 18 days
Color: W
Sex: M
Disease: Typhoid Fever
Date of interment: 12 Oct.
Married, Single, Widowed: M
Place of death: Toledo
No. of Grave: 269
No. of Lot: 26
No. of Sect.: 27
Name of Physician: E. Story
Name of undertaker: WJ Gasiorowski

Daniel Lawecki death certificate

Daniel Lawecki burial record, Calvary Cemetery

Transcription of Daniel’s burial record:

Fifth record:

Daniel Lawecki, 1637 Vance, Age 3 months, 11 days. Cholera Infantum. Died 11/2. Date of interment 11/5. Place of death: Toledo. Grave 3, Lot 180, Section 29.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 248 other followers