Have been slowly following up with locating and placing the Rochowiak family. Making some great headway. Found some good data for the Lawrence Rochowiak family.

While I had been given the tip that Lawrence married Rosalia Sklomokowska in Sts. Peter and Paul Church in 1875, I haven’t been able to really confirm that fact directly with an accurate marriage record. What I have found was a marriage record from Sts. Peter and Paul, dated 4 May 1875 that clearly reflects the name Laurentium Rochowiak. However, this record indicates a marriage to Rosalia Jaseizewski (sp?).

My thinking is that perhaps the priest made an error with the recording of the bride’s name. The marriage was witnessed by Ratka (sp?) and Josepha Janiski. The reason I do think this is very likely an error is that the first son to this marriage, Joseph, was born and baptized 26 November 1876. The parish baptismal records from Sts. Peter and Paul reflect this. It may be possible to find the Ohio marriage record through microfilm; however, my experience with some of the Lucas County records prior to about 1880 or so is that they are spotty if they exist at all. While many counties in Ohio may have records from this period, it seems that Lucas County was one of the last counties to be truly settled and governed in an organized manner — records just don’t seem to be available as easily prior to about 1880. (The city of Toledo seemed to be pretty much unwanted swampland until somewhere during the 1840s-1850s when the canals came in to support commerce; population doesn’t seem to have had much growth until the late 1870s. So it’s likely there was no or little formal civil recording of births, marriages, or deaths until a few years after Rose and Lawrence were married.)

Rose and Lawrence did have eight children that I can verify through church baptism records:

  1. Joseph, b. 1876. I have not been able to find any record for his death. An interesting thing to note with Joseph’s baptismal record is that his godparents or sponsors were Joseph Lisiakowski and Vincent Rochowiak. I am unsure if there were two men, perhaps the priest again made an error with name recording and the godmother may have been Josepha. But the more interesting thing to note is yet another Rochowiak. Martin, Lawerence, and Frances may have had yet another male relation (possibly brother or uncle) that had immigrated to Toledo. I have not yet located any records for a Vincent Rochowiak whose age range would align here; but it is something to keep an eye out for!
  2. Agnes, b. 1878 (St. Hedwig Parish), m. John Drzewiecki 1878 (St. Anthony’s parish). I have not be able to find any record for her death. But another interesting note: Her marriage was witnessed by Frank Przybylski.
  3. Frank, b. 1879, m. Katharine Okonska 1901 (St. Anthony’s parish), d. 1953. Another interesting note: marriage was witnessed by Victoria Przybylski.
  4. Mary, b. 1882, d. 1895 (St. Anthony’s parish). Mary’s burial record from Calvary indicates that she died of typhoid fever, two weeks after her mother died of the same.
  5. Anthony, b. 1882 (St. Anthony’s parish baptism record, Anthony’s godmother was Frances Rochowiak), d. 1929 (St. Anthony’s parish death record).
  6. Constansia, b. 1889 (St. Anthony’s parish baptism record, Martin Rochowiak was godfather). I have not been able to find any record for her death.
  7. Eva, b. 1891, d. 1891. It appears as if Eva was either stillborn or died shortly after birth.
  8. Anna, b. 1892. Per brother Frank’s obituary (Toledo Blade, 8 January 1953), it indicates she married a man named Flowers. I have not been able to find any record for her death.

Rosalia died 15 July 1895 per the death records from St. Anthony’s parish. She was buried in grave 4, lot 182, section 30 in Calvary Cemetery on the 16th of July. Per the burial record, cause of death was typhoid fever.

After Rose’s death, Lawerence married Anna Ziemkiewicz on 7 June 1897 per St. Anthony’s parish marriage records. This record indicates that Anna was born in Prussia. Additionally, this marriage was witnessed by Frank Przybylski and also by a Frank (Franciszek) Rochowiak. This cannot be an error on behalf of the priest because this is a signature indicating this person witnessed the marriage. So, it’s likely again that Frances, Martin, and Lawrence had another close male relative, possibly a brother or uncle, who was also living in the Toledo area.

Lawrence and Anna had two children that I could locate:

  1. Clara, b. 1898, m. Leo Szykowny, d. 1985 (obituary from the Toledo Blade, dated 8 November 1985).
  2. Joseph Wladyslaw, b. 1901 (St. Anthony’s parish baptismal record). I have not been able to locate a death record for this Joseph; however, through census records that indicated his occupation, we do know he was alive at least until 1930. A newspaper clipping mentions his work as a city of Toledo police officer.

Lawrence died 4 June 1930 per a Toledo News Bee death notice. The death notice does not indicate survivors other than his wife, Anna.

Anna died 22 April 1955, per the St. Anthony’s parish death records. I have not been able to obtain an obituary or death notice for Anna to locate survivors.

I apologize for my spottiness, but between work and ahem, basketball, I’ve been distracted. I am an obsessed Kentucky basketball fan. I apologize for the inconvenience that may cause, but we all have a few guilty pleasures, no?

Back on topic!

I have been following up on the hints left on this post: Rochowiaks in Toledo and have gotten as many of the records as possible. I also reviewed the data I’ve had on Frances. That said, this isn’t as easy of a puzzle as it appears on the surface.

The hints left here were absolutely great and they do link Frances to Martin and Lawrence. Time and again, I’ve been shown the generosity of the genealogy community, even if I’m slow on the uptake or slow to respond.

Unfortunately for us, the dots aren’t very easy to connect. Aldabertus Rochowiak was married more than once. I have located two marriages, the first to Marianna Chlebowska and the second to Marianna Mazana. You’d think old Adalbert would at least have married women with different names in order to keep his descendants from being confused! But sadly, that is not the case. I do have the church marriage record for Adalbert’s marriage to Marianna Mazana here. The marriage took place on 27 October 1852 in Góra Znin, Kujawsko-Pomorskie, Poland. Adlabert was 50, Marianna was 24.

I do not have the marriage record for Adalbert and Marianna Chlebowska, but I have contacted Lukasz Bielecki of the Poznan project to obtain. It may take awhile to obtain it. I also have come across potential siblings or half-siblings of Frances via a query of the Poznan Project as well: Jacobus (Jacob), Vincent, and Catherine. Catherine may have emigrated to Toledo as well. I will need to follow up on these possible siblings in the future.

That said, I’ve “assigned” Frances as the daughter of Marianna Mazana. This is because of Frances’ date of birth, based on the birth date provided on her death certificate.

However, I’ve been able to confirm that at minimum, Martin and Lawrence were at least half-siblings to Frances via St. Anthony baptismal records.

Martin was married first to Rosalia Skolmowska and secondly to Anna Ziemkiewicz. As pointed out in the original post looking for information on the Rochowiaks by Jan and Judy, there do exist a few baptismal records for a few of Martin’s and Marianna’s children that provide clear information.

Daughter, Anna’s, baptism occurred on 31 July 1892 and the record is here and transcribed below:

No.:
Datum Nativ./Bapt. 1892: 24 Julii nativ., 31 Julii Bapt.
Nomen: Anna
Genus: Foem.
Thori: Leg.
Parentes: Laurentis fil Adalberti et Marianna; Skolmowska, Rosalia fil Adalberti et Marianna n. Grabowska
Patrini: Aldabertus Streg (?) et Anthonina Kukla

Note that this record does NOT reflect whether Laurence is a child of Marianna Chlebowska or Marianna Mazana. Also note that the marriage record for Frances Rochowiak and Andrew Przybylski (see here) does NOT indicate which Marianna is her mother, either!

Martin was married to Katarzyna (Catherine) Świątek (if I am indeed transcribing this name correctly). Per the baptismal record for their son, Joseph, dated 12 February 1890:

No. 18
Datum Nativa Bapt. 1890: 8a Febr. nat., 12 a Febr. Bapt.
Nomen: Josephus
Genus: Mas.
Thori: Leg.
Parentes: Rochowiak, Martinus, fil Adalberti et. Marianne; Świątek, Catherina, fil. Math. et Mariannae.
Patrini: Andreas Przybylski et Rosalia Rochowiak.

More to come–I will attempt to knit at least Martin’s and Lawrence’s families together here within the next week or so. I’m slowly making headway with my great-grandmother’s family.

In the meantime (and no offense to all of my Ohio friends): Go Kentucky! Let’s see championship #8!

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 248 other followers