Rochowiak


This weekend, I was excited because I finally received the marriage records from Poznan, Poland for my great-grandparents and great-great grandparent: Eva Dauer and John Plenzler, and Andreas Dauer and Maria Aumiller (Eva’s parents), and for Joseph Plenzler and Mary Leiseick (John’s parents). I also received another Plenzler marriage record, one for Margaretha Plenzler and Michael Mruk (daughter of John Pleznler and Mary Leiseicka, my great-grandparents). These will be transcribed and I’ll get to posting more about Plenzlers in the near future.

I thought the Plenzlers were prolific–every time I seemed to have located one, another two popped up.

The Przybylskis are outdoing the Plenzlers. For sometime, I had reason to suspect that Frances and Andrew had more children than were documented here. John Plenzler had told me a few times that there were two other brothers: John and Joseph. However, I have not found records or any hints of these two until recently. Additionally, another sibling appears while I was looking for John and Joseph: Marianna.

I located Marianna while searching for any marriage records I could through St. Anthony’s Parish. I was actually looking to see if I could locate records for John or Joseph–typically, it seems as if the clan remained together and migrated together and stayed together so it made sense to see if they married in the neighborhood. Lo and behold. I didn’t find any marriage records for John or Joseph, but I did locate a marriage record for Marianna, who married Joseph Ertman.

I have not completely transcribe this record (it’s written in Latin and I’m very, very rusty with what little Latin I know); however, it’s clear to see that Marianna was the daughter of Andreas Przybylski and Francisca Rochowiak. Additionally, the marriage was witnessed and signed by Frank Przybylski.

A bit more research led me to locate the Ertman family on the 1910 census, where they were living at 1610 Vance Street. Many of the Przybylskis resided on Vance.

I did find some trace of John Przybylski. John Plenzler told me that he had changed his name and left the area to live in Miami, Florida to captain a fishing boat. The story goes he was running away from a gang. The names John Przybylski used were John Seblaski and Johnnie Bear. So, I managed to find two census records for John Seblaski: one in 1920 in Detroit, Michigan and another in a 1945 Florida census. The Florida census data does reflect that John Seblaski is a boat captain.

I also reviewed some of Andrew Przybylski’s data just to see if there were more clues about his children. I have little data on Andrew; however, there is a hint. Andrew was listed in the 1892-1893 Polk directory for Toledo. That same directory reflects a Joseph Przybylski, who resides on Blum Street. More research needed!

I also located data for John Przybylski. The 1900 census and the 1920 census both reflect him living at 1461 Vance Street with his wife, Teckla Mruk, and their family.

Now, a lot of this doesn’t quite add up, though. Per Frances’ and Andrew’s marriage record from Chometowo, and the marriage abstract from the Pozan Project website, Andrew and Frances were married in 1873. Marianna was born in 1875. It’s possible one other child was born prior to Marianna. However, John’s estimated birthdate is 1869. If Frances were born on the date as stated in her death certificate, September 8, 1859–she would have been only 10 years old. That’s not really quite possible, she would not have been of childbearing age. However, her marriage record of 1873 states that she is about 26, meaning she would have been born about 1847.

More mystery, more intrigue. Does this imply that perhaps Andrew was widowed and previously married? Does this imply a Polish shot gun wedding? Does this imply that perhaps Frances ran away to marry (that perhaps the age on the marriage record is inaccurate)? We may never know! And more research is needed on John, Joseph, and Marianna!

But for now, goodnight to all and to all a goodnight!

Thanks to John Plenzler, here is a picture of my great-grandmother, Frances Rochowiak Przybylski. Date of photo unknown.

Frances Rochowiak Przybylski

Frances Rochowiak Przybylski

I have written to the Poznan project (http://bindweed.man.poznan.pl/posen/search.php) to obtain the marriage certificates for Andrew Przybylski and Frances Rochowiak and for John Plenzler and Eva Dauer. I am hoping that it is possible to obtain them–I have found possible records for these marriages in the database. I am sure it will take some time, but I do hope to locate these certificates. If I can obtain these documents, I will post more here.

Eva is the youngest child of Frances Rochowiak and Andrew Przybylski. Born May 14, 1893, she was a twin to Adam. Eva and Adam were baptized May 15, 1893. Adam survived only to the age of  five months, passing away October 10, 1893, just months before his father’s (Andrew Przybylski) death.

Stanley was born September 2, 1892 in Posnen per his World War I draft registration card. He was the son of Frank Hejnicki and Agata Pawlaczyk.

It appears that Eva lived most of her life at the home at 1637 Vance Street. Adam’s burial record reflects this address, as does the 1910 census and the 1920 census. In 1910, she was residing at the residence with her mother, Frances Rochowiak, sister Anastasia, and Anastasia’s first  husband, Stanley Lawecki. After her marriage to Stanley Hejnicki, she remained at the residence.

Eva and Stanley were married October 14, 1914 in St. Stanislaus Parish. The marriage produced four children:

  • Leonard, born 1916, died 1973.
  • Virginia, born 1920, died 1978.
  • Delphine, born 1926, died 1988.
  • Agnes (no birth date or death date found).

Delphine also married a Przybylski. Agnes joined the Felician Order (Sister Agnes Rita).

Stanley passed away August 4, 1934 due to heart disease and was buried through St. Stanislaus Parish. He was buried at Calvary Cemetery on August 8. His burial record through Calvary is transcribed below:

No. 335027
Name: Stanislaus Hejnicki
Residence: Vance Street
Age: 41
Cause of death: Heart disease
Date of Interment: Aug. 8
Grave: 2825
Range or Lot: 22
Section: 32
Undertaker: Gasiorowski Bros.

Eva passed away February 21, 1979. Her obituary, published February 22, 1979 in the Toledo Blade reads:

Mrs. Eva L. Hejnicki, 85, formerly of the 1600 block of Vance Street, died Wednesday in the Sacred Heart Home for the Aged, where she had lived six years. She was the widow of Stanley Hejnicki. Surviving are her daughters, Sister Agnes Rita Hejnicki, CSSF, and Mrs. Delphine Przybylski. Services will be at 9:30 a.m. Saturday in St. Stanislaus Church. The Rosary will be recited at 7 tonight in the Sujkowski Mortuary.

Eva was buried through St. Stanislaus church and buried in Calvary Cemetery. Eva’s burial record from Calvary is transcribed below:

No.: 83632
Name: Eva L. Hejnicki
Residence: Form. 1600 Bl. Vance St.
Age: 85
Cause of Death: Prov. Death Cert.
Date of Interment: 2/24/1979
Grave: 8
Range or Lot: 83
Section: 48
Funeral Director: Sujkowski
Remarks: 457

Stanislaus was the fifth child of Andrew Przybylski and Frances Rochowiak. He was born April 19, 1891 and baptized at St. Anthony’s Parish on April 26, 1891.

Helena was born about about 1892 to John and Miriam Lawecki. Her brother, Stanley, was the first husband of Anastasia Przybylski.

Stanislaus and Helena married early — possibly about 1908.  Their marriage produced six children:

Per Stanislaus’ World War I draft registration card dated June 5, 1917, the family was living at 705 Woodstock.

Stanley was employed at Acklin Stamping (at the original factory on Dorr Street).  His death on June 26, 1919 was due to an industrial accident. Stanley was buried through St. Stanislaus Parish and was interred at Calvary Cemetery on June 30, 1919. His burial record through Calvary is transcribed below:

No.: 21007
Name of Deceased: Stanislaus Przybylski
Late Residence: 705 Woodstock
Age: 28
Color: W
Sex: M
Disease: Hemorrhage
Date of Decease: June 26
Date of Interment: June 30
Married, Single, or Widowed: M
Place of Death: Toledo
No. of Grave: 384
No. of Lot: 167
No. of Section: 6
Name of Physician: Hartung
Name of Undertaker: Gasiorowski Bros.
Remarks: Removed 11/18/19 to N 1/2 Lot 196 Sec. 4

The 1920 census reflects that Helena was living with her mother, Mariam, at 1708 Vance Street.

The 1930 census reflects that Helena was remarried to James Richalski and was residing at 723 Woodstock.

Victoria was the daughter of Andrew Przybylski and Frances Rochowiak. She was born December 18, 1882 and baptized at St. Anthony’s on December 19, 1882.

Frank Sieja was born September 28, 1883 to Valentine and Mary Sieja and was baptized at St. Anthony’s on September 30, 1883.

Before their marriage, Victoria was employed as a sorter for H. Rosen, a junk dealer on Erie Street in Toledo — somewhat remarkably for a 15-year-old, she was listed in the 1897 Polk Directory for Toledo with her employment and as a border of Frances Przybylski (wid Andrew) at 1637 Vance Street.

Frank and Victoria were married in St. Anthony’s parish on September 25, 1905. Their marriage produced 10 children:

I was unable to locate Norman’s baptismal data.

Irene had married Clemence Plenzler. Clemence was the son of Martin Plenzler and Minnie Machowiak. My mother worked with Irene at the F. W. Woolworth department store in downtown Toledo for many years.

Daniel had married Edna Plenzler. Edna was the daughter of Martin Plenzler and Minnie Machowiak. Coincidentally, Edna and Daniel were born just days apart — Edna on April 16, 1911 and Daniel on April 18, 1911 — and they were baptized on the same day.

Leonard did not survive childhood and passed away due to infantile paralysis on August 3, 1927. His interment record through St. Anthony’s parish is transcribed below:

Date of death and burial: Aug. 3 – Aug. 5 1927
Name of person interred: Leonard Sieja
Place of birth: Toledo
Age: 5
Disease: Paralysis
Priest: F. S. Legowski
Cemetery: Calvary

Leonard’s burial record from Calvary Cemetery is transcribed below:

No. 28654
Name: Leonard Sieja
Residence: 1451 Avondale
Age: 4
Cause of death: Infantile paralysis
Date of interment: Aug. 5
Grave: 1560
Range or Lot: 13
Grave: 30
Undertaker: F. J. Czelgosz

The Sieja family lived at 1465 Belmont per the 1910 census and 1920 census.

Per the 1930 census, the family was living at 1451 Avondale. Son Roman was married and living with the family with his wife and daughter.

Victoria passed away October 20, 1937 due to a cerebral hemorrhage. She was buried through St. Anthony’s parish on October 23, 1937. Her burial record through the parish is transcribed below:

Date of death and burial: Oct. 20, Oct. 23
Name of person interred: Victoria Sieja
Place of birth: Toledo
Age: 55
Priest: F. S. Legowski
Cemetery: Calvary
Remarks: Stroke

Victoria was buried at Calvary Cemetery. Her burial record is transcribed below:

No. 38021
Name: Victoria Sieja
Residence: 1451 Avondale
Age: 53
Cause of death: Apoplexy
Date of interment: Oct. 23
Grave: 414
Range or lot: 5
Section: 40
Undertaker: F. J. Czologosz

Frank Sieja passed away May 29, 1958 at home and was buried through Nativity parish. From the notation on the church’s burial record, it appears Frank re-married after Victoria’s death. Frank’s burial record from Nativity is transcribed below:

No. 13
Name of deceased: Frank Sieja
Residence: 1050 Indiana
Age: 75
Parents, Wife or Husband: Wife
Date of death: May 29, 1958
Sacraments: At home.
Priest: A. J. Lakizciski (sp?)
Place and date of burial: May 31, 1958, Calvary
Remarks: Jadgozinski

Frank was buried at Calvary Cemetery. His burial record is transcribed below:

No. 59279
Name: Frank Sieja
Residence: 1050 Indiana
Age: 73
Cause of death: Pending
Date of interment: May 31
Grave: 413
Lot or range: 5
Section: 40
Funeral director: A.A. Jadgozinski
Remarks: R669

Updated 04.25.2015. See text in strikeout, below.

Rose was the second fourth child of Andrew Przybylski and Frances Rochowiak. In an odd way, she fascinated me more than any of the other offspring of Andrew and Frances. Perhaps it was because she raised a brood of girls, like my mom and myself. (But I will admit, mom stopped at 3, I stopped at 4–Rose had 7!) Perhaps it was because it seemed as if she led a fairly difficult life  and passed away quite young–at the age of 35 of tuberculosis.

Rose had 8 children within 14 years. Seven of these children survived to adulthood–the only boy, Daniel, died in infancy.

Rose, as well as her older brother Frank, was noted as having been born in Germany on census records.  Per the 1900 census, she was born in 1880 and arrived here in 1881. However, her death certificate states she was born June 16, 1883 in Germany. I have not yet located any immigration information for Andrew and Frances Przybylski.

Casper was born about 1873 to Piotr Koralewski and Katarzyna Obarska. He arrived in the US at age 18 via Baltimore on the Ship, Weimar, emigrating from Poznanskiego, Poland. The ship arrived in Baltimore on April 22, 1891.

Rose and Casper married February 26, 1900 in St. Anthony’s Parish and had eight children:

By 1910, Rose and Casper were living at 1531 Vance Street, where they were to remain until each passed away. Rose had passed January 21, 1916 from pulmonary tuberculosis at the age of 32. She is buried in Calvary Cemetery. The cemetery’s burial record is transcribed below:

No. 16958
Name of deceased: Rose Koralewska
Late residence: 1531 Vance St.
Age: 32 y, 7 mo, 5 d
Color: W
Sex: F
Disease: Tuberculosis
Date of decease: 1/21/1916
Date of interment: 1/24/1916
No. of grave: 802
No. of lot: 6
No. of section: 3
Name of Physician: J. Aftel
Name of Undertaker: W. J. Gasiorowski

The 1920 census for the Koralewski is not accurate for the family in two ways. First, it shows Casper as married when in fact he is widowed. Secondly, and probably most importantly, Emerence is not shown on this census. It is very likely she was being cared for by other family members. This may cause family members to believe that Rose did not have another child after Daniel.

The 1930 census for the Koralewski family is also confusing. It shows only Casper and a daughter, whose name is not clearly written–it appears as if the census taker tried to correct an error and did not do so well. I believe this child to be Emerence. The age listed for this child is approximately 15 and Emerence was born in 1914.

Casper passed away January 12, 1934. Per his burial record, Casper also passed away from pulmonary tuberculosis. I have not been able to locate his death certificate; however, I have located his death through St. Anthony’s Parish death register and his burial record through Calvary Cemetery.

The death record through St. Anthony’s is transcribed below:

Date of death: Jan. 12, 1934
Date of burial: Jan. 16, 1934
Kasper Koralewski
Place of birth: Poland
Age: 60
Priest: A.S. Legowski
Place of burial: Calvary

Casper’s burial record through Calvary is transcribed below:

No. 34518
Name: Kasper Koralewski
Residence: 1531 Vance
Age: 59
Cause of death: Pul. Tuberculosis
Date of interment: Jan. 16
Grave: 2647
Range or Lot: 17
Section: 32
Undertaker: Gasiorowski Bros.

« Previous PageNext Page »

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 309 other followers